Incident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama HB-XEO, Wednesday 13 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 October 1993
Time:11:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Air Glaciers SA
Registration: HB-XEO
MSN: 2321
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Château-d'Oex, VD -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Château-d'Oex - offshore
Destination airport:Château-d'Oex - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Helicopter touched a rope with the rear rotor. Pilot was able to land the helicopter. HB-XEO was minor damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1528.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 September 1980 HB-XEO Air Glaciers SA 0 Jungfraufirn, VS sub
21 November 1983 HB-XEO Air Glaciers SA 0 Savièse, VS non
30 August 2016 HB-XEO Air Glaciers 0 La Médettaz, Salvan Gorge, near Tretien w/o
Collision with pole or wires