Incident Maule M-4 C-,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83461

Date:Tuesday 10 December 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nipawin, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the Maule M4 aircraft was landing on his own field in Nipawin, SK. The pilot landed long and fast and elected to do a go-around. As the aircraft lifted off the ground the main gear caught an asparagus bush which pulled the aircraft down. The left wing of the aircraft then clipped a row of raspberry bushes, and the aircraft veered to the left, and collided with an outhouse where it came to rest in a vertical position. The pilot was not injured; the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

CADORS 2002C1543