Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk C-GFGL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83462

Date:Thursday 12 December 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GFGL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Carberry, MB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Carberry, Manitoba
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 172 (C-GFGL) with 2 people on board was landing at a private strip near Carberry, MB when the pilot realized the a/c would touch down long on the runway. He attempted to go around, but the nosegear struck a ditch at the end of the runway. The pilot was able to continue the go around and when he landed the a/c, the nosegear collapsed and the the a/c overturned. The occupants were uninjured in the occurrence, but the pilot broke his collarbone getting out of the a/c.

Sources:

CADORS 2002C1547