Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama HB-XMR, Thursday 22 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 January 1998
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Heliswiss
Registration: HB-XMR
MSN: 2512
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lausanne -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ecublens
Destination airport:Villeneuve
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A main rotorblade of the helicopter broke up and it crashed. The pilot was minor injured. The helicopter substantial damaged but 2003 rebuilt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1691.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 June 1986 HB-XMR Heliswiss 0 Reusch, BE non