Accident Aérospatiale SA 330B Puma 1217, Monday 8 May 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 May 1978
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330B Puma
Owner/operator:ALAT (French Army Light Aviation)
Registration: 1217
MSN: 1217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Foret du Day -   Djibouti
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into forest on night take-off. Two occupants fatally injured. 10 passagers
Mécanicien naviguant tue et 1 passager lui même pilote
11 blessés dont 2 très graves
J’étais médecin à bord moi même blessé

Sources:

1. http://www.aerosteles.net/fiche.php?code=djibouti-alat&type=th&valeur=helico&lang=fr
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20121230112400/http://www.matalat.fr:80/page1590.html