This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 December 2010 |
| Time: | 09:45 |
| Type: | Comp Air 7SL |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | HK-4326-G |
| MSN: | 017271 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Cartago-Santa Ana (CRC) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pereira-Matecaña Airport (PEI/SKPE) |
| Destination airport: | Cartago-Santa Ana Airport (CRC/SKGO) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed while on approach to Cartago. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause: loss of control for reasons unknown. Contributing was the lack of training the pilot had received on flying the Comp Air 7. He had a total flying time of 4 hours on type.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-10-32-GIA |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.eldiario.com.co/seccion/JUDICIAL/4-personas-murieron-incineradas101218.html 