Incident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama HB-XEO, Thursday 4 September 1980
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 September 1980
Time:15:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Air Glaciers SA
Registration: HB-XEO
MSN: 2321
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jungfraufirn, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lauterbrunnen - LSXL
Destination airport:Lauterbrunnen - LSXL
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed during a sightseeing flight on the glacier. All occupants were minor injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1021.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 November 1983 HB-XEO Air Glaciers SA 0 Savièse, VS non
13 October 1993 HB-XEO Air Glaciers SA 0 Château-d'Oex, VD min
30 August 2016 HB-XEO Air Glaciers 0 La Médettaz, Salvan Gorge, near Tretien w/o
Collision with pole or wires