| Date: | Wednesday 8 April 1981 |
| Time: | 09:06 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama |
| Owner/operator: | Air Zermatt AG |
| Registration: | HB-XII |
| MSN: | 2551 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Oberaletschgletscher, VS -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Ebnefluh - offshore |
| Destination airport: | Mörel - offshore |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot lost half the control of the helicopter and crashedlanded onto the glacier. He escaped uninjured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1026.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 