Accident Cessna 180H Skywagon LN-KCF, Sunday 4 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 May 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H Skywagon
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LN-KCF
MSN: 180-51952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Slettefjellet, W of Notodden -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Notodden
Destination airport:Lilløykilen, Oslo fjord
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The float equipped aircraft crashed into mountain in bad weather. The owner of the aircraft wanted to return the aircraft from winter storage at Notodden airport and fly it back to Kilen flying club at Lilløykilen in the Oslo fjord. The duration of the flight was estimated to 30 minutes. The aircraft, a Cessna 180H on floats, was reported missing when it had not reached its destination after 1 hour. The female pilot (43) killed. She tried several times to contact ATC who had switched to wrong frequency and was busy in private telephone conversation. The aircraft was located severely damaged on the top of mountain Slettefjell west of Notodden. This was in the opposite direction from Notodden than the intended flight. The pilot, who was the only on onboard, was fatally injured.

The aircraft was flying on course 290º when it hit the terrain with an angel of approximately 30-50º. The collision with the terrain is considered to be of non survivable nature. It was not found any medical factors that could affect the pilot’s ability to fly the aircraft.

It is the opinion of the AIBN that the accident happened after the pilot lost control of the aircraft due to vertigo after flying VFR in to instrument conditions (IMC). Contributing factors have been limited knowledge of the terrain along intended flight path, long time since last flight and limited variation in pilot experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.seabee.info/seaplanes/seaplanes_historical.htm
AIBN