Wirestrike Accident Cessna U206C Super Skywagon LN-LMV, Friday 18 August 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 August 1989
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206C Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LN-LMV
MSN: U206-1118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Skedsmo -   Norway
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed due to obstacles/terrain/motorway bridge/power lines in flight path after total engine failure/power loss. Canx 14.09.2004.

Sources:

Flynytt 6/2004, p75
HAV 01/90