Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo C-FBWB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83487

Date:Friday 20 December 2002
Time:17:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Signature Airways Ltd.
Registration: C-FBWB
MSN: 31-7912094
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Avco Lycoming TIO-540-A2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whitecourt, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Whitecourt Airport, Whitecourt, Alberta (YZU/CYZU)
Destination airport:Calgary International Airport, Calgary, Alberta (YYC/CYYC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TSB reported that a PA-31-310 Piper Navajo,(C-FWBW), was taxiing to the threshold of Runway 11 at Whitecourt, Alberta for departure to Calgary International. While manoeuvring the aircraft into the run-up bay at the end of the runway, the pilot detected a loss of brake input response. The aircraft departed the runway and entered into an 8 foot deep drainage ditch located 100 feet downslope from and parallel to the runway south edge. The pilot shut down the engines when it became apparent that the aircraft could not be stopped before entering the ditch. Impact with the ditch caused damage to the aircraft left wing, fuselage, propellers, nose gear, passenger air stair door, and a cabin window. The pilot reported that the brakes were firm, but did not respond to input.

After recovery of the aircraft the brakes were tested. When pressure was applied to the brake pedals, no movement in the pedals was observed and the wheels could be freely rotated by hand. Further information will be submitted when received from maintenance. The runway and taxiway conditions were reported as bare and dry. The Flight Service Station reported the 17:00 UTC weather as sky partially obscured in freezing fog, winds calm, temperature/dew point -18/-20C.

Sources:

1. CADORS 2002C1578
2. TSB Occurrence No:A02W0247
3. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=pa&af=3420