Incident Rockwell Commander 112 N112SJ, Monday 30 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 December 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N112SJ
MSN: 38
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Springbank, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When the pilot of Commander 112, N112SJ, rotated the aircraft for takeoff on Runway 25 at Springbank, the aircraft would not lift off. After the pilot held it on the runway briefly for further acceleration, it would still not lift off, and the pilot aborted the takeoff. By this time, about 300 feet of the 3,400 foot runway remained, and the aircraft partially departed the left side of the runway, crossed Runway 34 and slid about 800 feet into a snow covered field at the end of Runway 25. There were no injuries to the pilot and his two passengers, and the aircraft sustained damage to the propellor, wings and flaps. The landing gear had retracted at some point in the occurrence.

Sources:

CADORS 2002C1606