Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk C-, Saturday 5 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 January 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Toronto Airways Ltd.
Registration: C-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Toronto Buttonville Airport, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student pilot was practicing solo circuits in the Cessna 172 aircraft using runway 21 at Toronto (Buttonville) Municipal Airport (CYKZ), Ontario. The wind was reported as 220 degrees true at 10 knots gusting to 16 knots. While practicing a soft field landing, the aircraft drifted to the left side of the runway and the pilot aborted the landing and conducted a go-around. The pilot was not aware that the aircraft struck anything during the go-around; however when the aircraft returned to the ramp and was shutdown, airport personnel observed damage to the right horizontal tail assembly. Maintenance determined that the horizontal stabilizer main spar was bent.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O0037