Incident Cessna 337G Super Skymaster C-GMBB, Tuesday 19 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 February 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337G Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Lutheran Assn of Missionaries and Pilots
Registration: C-GMBB
MSN: 33701672
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental IO-360-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Red Lake, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Lutheran Association of Missionairies and Pilots (LAMP) Inc. Cessna 337G, C-GMBB, landed wheels-up on runway 26 at Red Lake, ON. Information provided indicated that the pilot did not confirm that the gear was down and locked prior to landing because he was distracted by another landing aircraft and the sun, which was low on the horizon. Further information obtained concerning damage to the landing gear and gear doors indicated that the gear may have been partially extended. The gear warning horn reportedly sounded as the power was reduced just prior to touchdown.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O0177

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 December 1995 N990LB Lutheran Missionaries 0 Stevens Village, AK sub
27 April 2001 C-GMBB Private 0 Red Lake, Ontario sub
10 November 2011 N337LC Lamp Ministry Inc 1 2 miles S. of Alamosa, near San Luis Valley Regional Airport - KALS, C w/o
Fuel starvation