| Date: | Monday 28 September 1981 |
| Time: | 10:27 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama |
| Owner/operator: | Air Zermatt AG |
| Registration: | HB-XDI |
| MSN: | 2207 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Zermatt - LSEZ -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Zermatt - LSEZ |
| Destination airport: | Zermatt - LSEZ |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed in Zermatt due to low fuel. The pilot and the co-pilot were minor to substantial injured. Helicopter was badly damaged, but repaired.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1067.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 