| Date: | Wednesday 29 September 1982 |
| Time: | 11:52 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama |
| Owner/operator: | Heliswiss |
| Registration: | HB-XNA |
| MSN: | 1918/19 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Lungern, OW -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Hüttstett - offshore |
| Destination airport: | Hüttstett - offshore |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The cargo-rope came into the main rotor. Pilot lost half control of the helicopter and landed hard. He was uninjured and the helicopter substantial damaged. Helicopter was built as an Alouette II, but later converted to a SA 315B Lama.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1089.pdf 