Accident Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri HB-ZER, Wednesday 13 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 August 2003
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri
Owner/operator:Heli Gotthard AG
Registration: HB-ZER
MSN: 1346
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Turbomeca Arrius 2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Steingletscher, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Steingletscher - offshore
Destination airport:Pfaffnau - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot lost control of the helicopter shortly after takeoff and the helicopter crashed. All three occupants escaped with non to minor injuries. The 2003 brand new built helicopter was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1941_d.pdf