Incident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil HB-ZGT, Tuesday 3 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 July 2007
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Tarmac Aviation SA
Registration: HB-ZGT
MSN: 3928
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Bodi-Sassi Grossi, TI -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bodi-Sassi Grossi - offshore
Destination airport:Bodi-Sassi Grossi - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A person on ground was hit by the cargoload of the helicopter and substantial injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/2014_d.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 July 2015 HB-ZGT Locarno Aeroporto (LSZL) unk