This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 June 1910 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Zeppelin LZ.7 |
| Owner/operator: | DELAG |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | LZ7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Osnabrück; nr -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Düsseldorf |
| Destination airport: | Düsseldorf |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Airship 'Deutschland' blown off course by strong winds and an engine failure, crashed into the trees of the Teutoburger Wald from 1200 m after the fuel ran out and ship became uncontrollable.
Sources:
Algemeen Handelsblad
30-06-1910