Accident Cessna 305A N3FS, Tuesday 27 March 1979
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 March 1979
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:North Carolina Forest Service
Registration: N3FS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fair Bluff, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
witnesses observed aircraft fall off on wing and enter steep dive during low altitude aerobatic maneuver.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD79FA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB