Accident Mil Mi-8T 72, Wednesday 20 November 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 November 1991
Time:14:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: 72
MSN:
Engine model:Klimov TV2-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Garakend, Nagorno-Karabakh -   Azerbaijan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Agdam
Destination airport:Martuni
Narrative:
The helicopter was fired from the ground and crashed. The helicopter was heading to the Karabakh regional center of Martuni, where violent clashes between Armenians and Azerbaijanis have taken place. Senior Azerbaijan government officials, journalists and members of the Russian-Kazakh peacekeeping mission were among the dead (1.)
There was another report that the helicopter slammed into cloud-obscured hill and exploded after its pilot reported being unable to see anything (2.)

Sources:

1. https://www.kommersant.ru/doc/1595
2. Military Aviation Disasters, by David Gero, p155