Incident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil HB-ZEJ, Friday 23 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 March 2007
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Tarmac Aviation SA
Registration: HB-ZEJ
MSN: 3543
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Brissago, TI -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cagetto - offshore
Destination airport:Cagetto - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter transported a palm tree. It fell down and hit a gardener. He was substantial injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/2015_d.pdf