Incident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil HB-ZDY, Thursday 20 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 July 2006
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Heli Bernina AG
Registration: HB-ZDY
MSN: 3570
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Morteratsch, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Samedan - LSZS
Destination airport:Morteratsch - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The rear rotor of the helicopter touched a fencepost during landing and was damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1954_d.pdf