| Date: | Sunday 18 January 2004 |
| Time: | 09:35 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Air Grischa AG |
| Registration: | HB-ZDE |
| MSN: | 3442 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Samnaun, GR -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | St. Moritz-Samedan Airport (SMV/LSZS) |
| Destination airport: | St. Moritz-Samedan Airport (SMV/LSZS) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter transported bursters. One of them exploded during flight and damaged the helicopter substantial. The pilot was minor injured, but was able to land.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1863_d.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 May 2008 |
HB-ZDE |
Rhein-Helikopter AG |
0 |
Monbiel, GR |
 |
non |
| Logging |