Accident Cessna U206F Stationair 5H-PCN, Monday 20 December 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 December 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Tropical Air
Registration: 5H-PCN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mbeya City -   Tanzania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mbeya
Destination airport:Dar es Salaam
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
One person was killed and three others injured when a charter aircraft crashed yesterday afternoon in Uyole area on the outskirts of Mbeya city.

The aircraft, 5H-PCN U206F crashed shortly after take-off from Mbeya Airport heading to Dar es Salaam.

Sources:

https://www.ippmedia.com/en/frontend/index.php?l=24220
https://issamichuzi.blogspot.com/