Accident SNECMA C.450-01 Coléoptère n/a, Saturday 25 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 July 1959
Time:day
Type:SNECMA C.450-01 Coléoptère
Owner/operator:SNECMA
Registration: n/a
MSN: 01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Melun Villaroche - LFPM -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Melun Villaroche - LFPM
Destination airport:Melun Villaroche - LFPM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The only prototype of SNECMA C.450, an experimental tail-sitting VTOL aircraft, was lost in an accident during the ninth test flight. The pilot Auguste Morel lost control and ejected at the altitude of 150 m. Auguste Morel survived but was badly injured, while the aircraft itself was destroyed.

Sources:

ISBN 3-625-10373-7

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SNECMA_Col%C3%A9opt%C3%A8re