| Date: | Thursday 12 August 1999 |
| Time: | 10:03 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Heli Rezia |
| Registration: | HB-XVM |
| MSN: | 2399 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Alpe di Piora, TI -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Ambri - LSPM |
| Destination airport: | Disentis - offshore |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:There was a loud bang during the flight. The pilot decided to make an autorotation landing. The helicopter was substantial dmaged. The three occupants escaped uninjured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1830_d.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 