| Date: | Thursday 1 May 1997 |
| Time: | 11:05 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Airport Helicopter Zürich |
| Registration: | HB-XJB |
| MSN: | 2606 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Jungfraujoch, VS -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Zürich - LSZH |
| Destination airport: | Jungfraujoch - offshore |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter collided with the glacier and flipped over. Two occupants were substantial injured, the others minor. The helicopter was destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1641.pdf 