Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil HB-XVT, Saturday 12 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 August 1995
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Heli Linth AG
Registration: HB-XVT
MSN: 2463
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mittel Stafel Schlattalp, GL -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Mittel Stafel Schlattalp - offshore
Destination airport:Mollis - LSMF
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter took off uncontrolled and flipped to the side. The helicopter was heavily damaged but repaired and sold to south africa. The pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1634.pdf