Incident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil HB-XUU, Saturday 20 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 March 1993
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Tui Air AG
Registration: HB-XUU
MSN: 2598
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ins, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Romont - offshore
Destination airport:Würenlingen - LSXW
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with a rope. The pilot was able to land and the helicopter was damaged. No one was injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1547.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 October 2005 EC-ILD Heliswiss Ibérica S.A. 0 Barranco de Rio Seta, Collado la Segueta-Rioseta in Canfranc (Huesca) w/o