Incident Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil HB-XXL, Sunday 6 December 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 December 1992
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Heli Bernina AG
Registration: HB-XXL
MSN: 2432
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lagalb, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lagalb - offshore
Destination airport:Lagalb - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter touched a rope during landing and was damaged. There was nobody injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1508.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 June 1991 HB-XXL Heli Bernina AG 0 Bergün, GR sub
Heavy landing
28 August 2000 HB-XXL Heli Bernina AG 1 Piz Zupò, GR w/o