Incident Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil HB-XSD, Thursday 15 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 October 1992
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Heli TV
Registration: HB-XSD
MSN: 2255
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:St. Maria -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:ST. Maria - offshore
Destination airport:Grono - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with the trees in bad weather conditions. The three occupants were minor to substantial injured. The helicopter was badly damaged, but repaired.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1502_d.pdf