| Date: | Wednesday 29 July 1992 |
| Time: | 13:55 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Heli TV |
| Registration: | HB-XYC |
| MSN: | 2475 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pontid, TI -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Vogorno - offshore |
| Destination airport: | Verzascatal - offshore |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter collided with a high-tension powerline and crashed. Both occupants were killed and the helicopter was heavily damaged. Some parts were taken to rebuilt a AS 350B2 c/n 2475 and then it was registred as N453NW and HC-CJD.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1531_d.pdf 