| Date: | Tuesday 10 December 1991 |
| Time: | 14:50 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Tui Air AG |
| Registration: | HB-XUY |
| MSN: | 2394 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Amlikon, TG -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sitterdorf - offshore |
| Destination airport: | Amlikon - offshore |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter flipped over during an autorotation training. The pilot escaped uninjured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1488.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 