Wirestrike Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N263CH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83529

Date:Friday 10 December 2010
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Albatross Air, Inc.
Registration: N263CH
MSN: 2778
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3348 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisa, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Whitesburg, KY
Destination airport:Whitesburg, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a local aerial power line observation flight, the helicopter impacted the static wire for the power line. The pilot reported that he never lost control of the helicopter, but landed as soon as he could in a parking lot, which was about 1/4 mile from the wire strike. He further stated that prior to the wire strike; there were no mechanical anomalies with the helicopter. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector that responded to the accident site reported that a 12 inch piece of the 7-strand wire remained in the wire cutter located below the main rotor mast.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a known wire hazard during an aerial observation flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location