Hard landing Incident Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil HB-XXL, Saturday 29 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 June 1991
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Heli Bernina AG
Registration: HB-XXL
MSN: 2432
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bergün, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Pass Hospiz - offshore
Destination airport:Keschhütte - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter landed hard offshore and the rear fuselage broke up. Nobody was injured. Helicopter was repaired.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1439.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 December 1992 HB-XXL Heli Bernina AG 0 Lagalb, GR sub
28 August 2000 HB-XXL Heli Bernina AG 1 Piz Zupò, GR w/o