Incident Aérospatiale AS 350B1 Ecureuil HB-XSO, Sunday 19 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 August 1990
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B1 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Heli-TV
Registration: HB-XSO
MSN: 1950
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sabbione, TI -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:LSZA
Destination airport:Sabbione
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was forced to make an autorotation landing due to low fuel. The helicopter was substantial damaged in this landing. The pilot escaped uninjured. The helicopter was repaired and converted to an AS 350B2. It crashed in 2013, killing four occupants.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1416_d.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 June 2013 HB-XSO Heli-TV 4 Near Lodrino, TI w/o