| Date: | Thursday 31 October 2002 |
| Time: | 09:38 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Basilea Helicopter |
| Registration: | HB-ZDP |
| MSN: | 1826 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kusel -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Basel/Mulhouse/Freiburg EuroAirport (BSL/LFSB) |
| Destination airport: | Frankfurt-Hahn Airport (HHN/EDFH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed at Kusel, Rheinland-Pfalz, in bad weather conditions killing both occupants.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CX015-0/02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-ZDP.pdf 2.
http://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-zdp.htm 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=19829 