This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 December 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Paramotor Trike XC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PU-RCJ |
| MSN: | 026 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rio de Janeiro, RJ -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:At least two people died Saturday when an ultralight plane crashed in a military zone on the west side of Rio de Janeiro, officials said.
The accident occurred at the Gericino landing field in an area used by the army near the Rio neighborhood of Realengo.
Sources:
http://laht.com/article.asp?ArticleId=381903&CategoryId=14090 CENIPA