| Date: | Monday 4 February 1985 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Heliswiss/A+E Leasing AG |
| Registration: | HB-XMA |
| MSN: | 1345 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Pontresina, District of Maloja, Canton of Graubünden -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | St. Moritz-Bad Heliport (LSXM) |
| Destination airport: | Engadin/Pontresina Airport (LSZS) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On 4.2.85, the helicopter landed too short and flipped over at Pontresina, a municipality in the district of Maloja, in the canton of Graubünden. It was substantially damaged. The occupants escaped with minor injuries.
Repaired and returned to service: sold to Spain on 7.5.90, and became EC-EVA with Heliswiss Iberica. Still registered 2011 as such
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1175.pdf 2.
http://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-xma.htm 3. EC-EVA (ex-HB-XMA) on 16.12.2010:
https://planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=1003350 Media:
AS 350B HB-XMA at Basle/Mulhouse (BSL/LFSB) France, September 1984: