| Date: | Wednesday 16 September 1981 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Säntis Heli AG |
| Registration: | HB-XLW |
| MSN: | 1325 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | St.Antönien Ascharina, Swiss canton of Graubünden -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | St.Antönien Ascharina, Swiss canton of Graubünden |
| Destination airport: | St.Antönien Ascharina, Swiss canton of Graubünden |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Ex-D-HECU: re-registered in Switzerland 15.12.80 as HB-XLW. Written off 16.9.81 when crashed at St. Antönien Ascharina, in the Swiss canton of Graubünden. The cargo rope came into the rear rotor. Pilot made an emergency landing and helicopter flipped to the side. It was destroyed. The pilot had substantial injuries. Registration HB-XLW cancelled 26.10.82 (over one year later)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte//1051.pdf 2.
http://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-xlw.htm 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=301&count=50]
4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ascharina 5.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=46314 6.
http://bernairnewsfromthearchive2.blogspot.co.uk/2010/10/hb-xlw-as350b-jan81.html 