Incident Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil HB-XLY, Saturday 20 June 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 June 1981
Time:18:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Helitrans Pilatus AG
Registration: HB-XLY
MSN: 1451
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Giswilerstock, OW -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Giswilerstock - offshore
Destination airport:Giswilerstock - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Rear rotor touched the ground during takeoff. Pilot was able to land safely again.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1044.pdf