Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil HB-XFY, Monday 20 July 1981
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 July 1981
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Air Grischa AG
Registration: HB-XFY
MSN: 1121
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Calancatal, Arvigo, District of Moesa, Canton of Graubünden -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Calancatal, Arvigo, District of Moesa, Canton of Graubünden
Destination airport:Calancatal, Arvigo, District of Moesa, Canton of Graubünden
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
First registered in Switzerland as HB-XFY on 15.8.79. Written off 20.7.81 when crashed at Calancatal, Arvigo, a municipality in the district of Moesa in the south of the Swiss canton of Graubünden, next to Ticino, Switzerland. There was a bang before the helicopter crashed into the wooded area and flipped to the side. Registration HB-XFY cancelled 25.11.81.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1045.pdf
2. http://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-xfy.htm
3. http://www.heli-archive.ch/en/companies/air-grischa/
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=46316
5. http://www.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte//1045.pdf