| Date: | Friday 4 December 1987 |
| Time: | 09:38 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 332C Super Puma |
| Owner/operator: | Helog |
| Registration: | HB-XNE |
| MSN: | 2002 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Makila |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Bilten, GL -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Bilten - offshore |
| Destination airport: | Bilten - offshore |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A helper on ground was hit by the cargo load of the helicopter (a tree) and seriously injured. He died later in hospital due to his injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1280.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 