Incident Eurocopter AS 350B3+ Ecureuil HB-ZJO, Friday 16 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 July 2010
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3+ Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Heli TV
Registration: HB-ZJO
MSN: 4265
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Orselina, TI -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Orselina - offshore
Destination airport:Orselina - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A worker was hit by the cargo load of the helicopter and fell of the roof of a house.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-ZJO_160710.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 June 2009 HB-ZJO Heli TV 0 San Nazzaro, TI non
18 September 2012 HB-ZJO Heli-TV SA 1 Lodano, TI w/o