Incident Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria C-FHHW, Monday 11 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 March 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FHHW
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:North Bay, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ski-equipped Bellanca Citabria (C-FHHW) was on a local training flight with an instructor and student on board. During the initial climb after departure from the frozen surface of Lake Temagami, the pilot heard a loud bang and noticed that the right ski was flailing around and striking the strut and underside of the wing/ fuselage. The axle had broken but the ski was still attached to the aircraft by tether straps. The pilot elected to land immediately and was beginning to let down when the strut became jammed in behind the other ski. Since the broken ski was no longer causing further damage, the pilot elected to divert to North Bay where emergency services were available. The pilot landed on the north end of ice-covered runway 31 but had difficulty maintaining directional control due to the broken ski. The aircraft veered to the right, struck a snowbank and ground looped. Both pilots were wearing shoulder harnesses and there were no injuries. Damage to the aircraft was substantial and included a sheared landing gear axle; cracked windshield; torn fabric and wrinkled skin on the fuselage; and damaged bulkheads, longerons and ribs.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O0257