Wirestrike Accident Cessna 310Q N7643Q, Thursday 12 September 1974
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 September 1974
Time:07:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Lynch Flying S
Registration: N7643Q
MSN: 310Q0422
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rawlins, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Billings,Mont
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
collided with trucks,wires,pole. Aircraft wt near max gross.Ice found on upper surfaces of acft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN75AD011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB