Accident Boeing 299 Flying Fortress NX13372, Wednesday 30 October 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 October 1935
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 299 Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:Boeing Aircraft
Registration: NX13372
MSN: 1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Wright-Patterson AFB, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Prototype Boeing Model 299, 'X13372', the future B-17 prototype, crashed on take-off, due to locked control surfaces, killing early military aviator and test pilot Major Ployer Peter Hill.

Other engineers taken to hospital with injuries. Boeing test pilot and observer Les Tower died later. Ogden Air Depot, Utah, was renamed Hill Field (later Hill AFB) on 1 December 1939.

As the prototype was owned by Boeing, it had no USAAC serial.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_Boeing_B-17_Flying_Fortress
Folha da Manhã 31 October 1935, p4

Images:

Media: