Accident Aero Commander 680FL N316KW, Monday 20 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 December 2010
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC6L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 680FL
Owner/operator:Petrikas Christopher J
Registration: N316KW
MSN: 1753146
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2278 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IGSO-540-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Perris area, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Springs, CA (KPSP)
Destination airport:Chino Airport, CA (KCNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed the airport mid-morning to fly to his home airport, 63 miles to the northwest. Weather conditions at the departure airport were visual flight rules (VFR), the weather at the destination airport was not reported, and the weather conditions en-route were marginal VFR. The global positioning system (GPS) track for the flight indicated that the airplane departed from the airport and headed west along a highway corridor flying approximately 1,000 feet above ground level (agl) through a mountain pass. For the majority of the flight, the airplane maintained altitudes between 900 feet and 1,200 feet agl. Twenty-nine minutes after takeoff, the airplane’s GPS track turned southwest away from an area of concentrated precipitation and directly towards an isolated mountain peak that rose approximately 1,000 feet above the surrounding terrain. The pilot contacted the local air traffic control facility, reported his position and requested traffic advisories through the local airspace to his destination airport. About 6 minutes later, the pilot stated that he was having difficulty maintaining VFR and asked for an instrument flight rules (IFR)clearance. At the same time, the GPS track showed that the airplane came within 50 feet of the mountainous terrain. No further transmissions from the pilot were received. The final GPS position was recorded 1 minute later, at 500 feet agl and approximately half a mile from the crash site. The terrain rapidly ascended in this area and intersected the airplane's flight path over the remaining 1/2 mile. An airport located about 4 miles from the accident site and in an area of flat terrain 1,000 feet below the isolated mountain top, recorded weather at the time of the accident as few clouds at 900 feet agl, overcast clouds at 1,500 feet agl, and a variable ceiling between 1,200 and 1,800 feet agl, in drizzle. Weather radar images at the time of the accident depicted precipitation at the elevation and location of the accident site, indicating probable mountain obscuration.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to continue visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in an in-flight collision with mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11FA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location