Accident Douglas C-54D-15-DC 43-17213, Saturday 30 December 1950
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 December 1950
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54D-15-DC
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-17213
MSN: 22163
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Yakutat, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Landing accident due to weather (Cat4). Attempted emergency landing in bad weather. Six crew and two passengers injured.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/
San Bernardino Sun 1 January 1951, p1